Monday, December 14, 2015

Daily Quiz-10 for IBPS CWE Exam 2015-16

As part of US-India collaboration in the areas of development and education, in which State US English Access programme has been launched ?
A.Mizoram
B.HaryanaC.Bihar
D.Gujarat
Answer
Answer – C.Bihar

Central Government signed MoU and documentation for establishing 3 Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIITs). Which city is not included in the establishment of IIT ?
A.Pune
B.Nagpur
C.Ranchi
D.Lucknow
Answer
Answer – D.Lucknow
Which bollywood veteran has been conferred with the Padma Vibhushan by the Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh ?
A.Saira Banu
B.Anupam Kher
C.Dilip Kumar
D.Rishi Kapoor
Answer
Answer – C.Dilip Kumar
Losar festival has been celebrated in which Indian state ?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Jammu & Kashmir
C.Karnataka
D.West Bengal
Answer
Answer – B.Jammu & Kashmir
Which state has constituted a task force for setting up an International Financial Service Centre (IFSC) ?
A.Uttrakhand
B.Haryana
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Maharashtra
Answer
Answer – D.Maharashtra
Which country has hosted “International Conference on Policy of Neutrality” ?
A.Djibouti
B.Turkmenistan
C.Afganistan
D.Pakistan
Answer
Answer – B.Turkmenistan
2015 South East Asia Write Award, which is presented to presented annually to poets and writers in Southeast Asia has been recently conferred upon Indian-origin writer ?
A.Vikram Seth
B.J.M. Sali
C.Kiran Desai
D.Amitav Ghosh
Answer
Answer – B.J.M. Sali
Government has set up SETU to support all aspects of start-up businesses activities. What SETU stands for ?
A.Self Eclectic and Talent Utilisation
B.Self Empowerment and Talent Utilisation
C.Self Employment and Talent Utilisation
D.Self Effervescent and Talent Utilisation
Answer
Answer – C.Self Employment and Talent Utilisation
Which hollywood director has been conferred with Walk of Fame star ?
A.James Cameron
B.Ron Howard
C.Clint Eastwood
D.Peter Jackson
Answer
Answer – B.Ron Howard
Control of Potable Alcohol bill which bring industries of “potable alcohol” under the total and exclusive control of States will amend which schedule of the Act ?
A.Second Schedule
B.Fifth Schedule
C.First Schedule
D.Fourth Schedule
Answer
Answer – C.First Schedule
In which city, LOGO and MASCOT of 12th South Asian Games, 2016 has launched ?
A.Bengaluru
B.Lucknow
C.Guwahati
D.Mumbai
Answer
Answer – C.Guwahati
Which of the following is appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ?
A.Mohammad Yunus
B.Syed Akbaruddin
C.Nagendra Nath Jha
D.Ahmad Javed
Answer
Answer – D.Ahmad Javed
World tourism council has appointed which of the following as its Chairman of World Travel & Tourism Council ?
A.Geoffrey Lipman
B.Kapil Chopra
C.Michael Frenzel
D.David Scowsill
Answer
Answer – B.Kapil Chopra
Which e-commerce company agreed to buy 112-year old newspaper South China Morning Post of Hong Kong ?
A.Snapdeal
B.Flipkart
C.Alibaba
D.Amazon
Answer
Answer – C.Alibaba
Sharad Joshi, who has been recently passed away was related to which field ?
A.Musician
B.Director
C.Politician
D.Agro-economist
Answer
Answer – D.Agro-economist